Congratulations 2019 Winners!

Area IX would like to recognize Libby Stokes for running Round Top Horse Trials for 30 years! Thank you and congratulations, Libby!

AREA IX 2019 YEAR-END AWARDS
High Point Young Rider
CH: Cora Severs
RES: Rosie Smith

High Point Senior Rider
CH: Madeline Backus
RES: Angelika Beutel

High Point Junior Rider
CH: Jhett Jenkins
RES: Payton Robinson

High Point 3-Day Horse
CH: Born to Love You – Maya Ramkowsky
RES: Charlie’s Angel – Noa Crowley
RES: Don Darco – Travis Atkinson

Bassinger Bowl
CH: Darlene McInnes
RES: Dani Sussman

High Point Adult Amateur Horse
CH: Stellaluna – Jacquelynn Schoeggl
RES: Handsome Ransom – Erin Contino
RES: Pinch – Annamarie Curtin

High Point Beginner Novice Horse
CH: Stellaluna – Jacquelynn Schoeggl
RES: Harrison – Sally Dalton/Angelika Beutel

High Point Novice Horse
CH: CJ Thunder – Cate Lowham
RES: Enchanted – Kristin Hardy
RES: Lady of the Lake – Madeline Backus

High Point Training Horse
CH: Reflektion’s Rio – Madeline Backus
RES: Speed Bump – Darlene McInnes

High Point Preliminary Horse
CH: Winter Step – Carly Zimmerman
RES: Speed Bump – Darlene McInnes

High Point Horse at Two Levels
CH: Reflektion’s Rio – Madeline Backus
RES: Stellaluna – Jacquelyn Schoeggl

Young Rider Sportsmanship Award
Elianah Komes

High Point Adult Rider Beginner Novice
CH: Sarah Richards
RES: Rebecca Caulfield

High Point Adult Rider Novice
CH: Kristin Hardy
RES: Liz Reilman

High Point Adult Rider Training
CH: Vicki Baker
RES: Dan Michaels

High Point Adult Rider Preliminary
CH: Darlene McInnes
RES: Travis Atkinson

High Point Young Rider Beginner Novice
CH: Emma Sletten
RES: Mollie Ritsch

High Point Young Rider Novice
CH: Cate Lowham
RES: Jhett Jenkins

High Point Young Rider Training
CH: Payton Robinson
RES: Lorna Bohnenstiehl

High Point Young Rider Preliminary
CH: Carly Zimmerman
RES: Lynnea Woody

2019 Year End Awards Banquet (Feb ’20)

GREETINGS FROM USEA AREA IX!

We Cordially Invite You to Our

2019 YEAR END AWARDS BANQUET & ANNUAL MEETING

With Guest Speaker Tamie Smith

Come join us to celebrate our great area and the fun things we all did in 2019!

Friends, food, & awards; what more could you ask for?!?!

February 22, 2020 following the Area IX Tamie Smith Clinic

Meeting at 5:30pm, Banquet at 6:30pm

Hygiene United Methodist Church – 7542 Hygiene Rd. Hygiene, CO 80533

Cost: $35 per person

Please RSVP with this form by February 12, 2020

Kelly Walsh

15520 Herring Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80908

Mail form and payment to the above address

Email Questions to Kwalsh.v2@gmail.com

2020 Area IX Clinic!

Great news! Area IX Eventing is pleased to host Tamie Smith at Rabbit Mountain Equestrian Center in Longmont, Colorado on February 22 and 23, 2020.

The Area IX Awards Banquet will be held on the evening of February 22, 2020 as well, with the Area IX Annual Meeting just prior. Tamie Smith will be our guest speaker at the banquet.

To learn more about the Area IX Annual Clinic, including how to enter, CLICK HERE.

TSmith

Congratulations 2018 Award Winners

AREA IX 2018 YEAR-END AWARDS
High Point Young Rider
CH: Ryleigh Leavitt
RES: Noa Crowley

High Point Senior Rider
CH: Linda Quist
RES: Erin Contino

High Point Junior Rider
CH: Cora Severs
RES: Rosie Smith 

High Point 3-Day Horse
CH: Piper – Amy Bowers
RES: Lochlann Fiona – Summer Peterson

Bassinger Bowl
CH: Travis Atkinson
RES: Erin Hofmann

High Point Adult Amateur Horse
CH: Belle Gambe – Linda Quist
RES: Handsome Ransom – Erin Contino

High Point Beginner Novice Horse
CH: Black Tye Affair – Sarah Sousa
RES: Diamondexpectation – Liz Reilman

High Point Novice Horse
CH: Handsome Randsom – Erin Contino
RES: Maggie Belle – Chris Kawcak

High Point Training Horse
CH: Belle Gambe – Linda Quist 
RES: Cuervo – Cora Severs

High Point Preliminary Horse
CH: Don Darco – Travis Atkinson
RES: Prince Eric – Lynnea Woody

High Point Horse at Two Levels
CH: Captain – Rochelle Costanza || Seamus – Rosie Smith
RES: Bellissima – Dani Sussman

Young Rider Sportsmanship Award
Jhett Jenkins

High Point Adult Rider Beginner Novice
CH: Liz Reilman
RES: Dulce Wassil

High Point Adult Rider Novice
CH: Erin Contino
RES: Chris Kawcak

High Point Adult Rider Training
CH: Linda Quist
RES: Jessica Maranto

High Point Adult Rider Preliminary
CH: Kim Wendel
RES: Christian Eagles

High Point Young Rider Beginner Novice
CH: Ingrid Hofmeister || Cate Lowham || Mollie Ritsch

High Point Young Rider Novice
CH: Jhett Jenkins
RES: Emma Reed

High Point Young Rider Training
CH: Cora Severs
RES: Rosie Smith

High Point Young Rider Preliminary
CH: Lynnea Woody
RES: Rosie Smith

Buck Davidson Clinic Schedule

SATURDAY
8:00-9:30 Beginner Novice
Alexis Robinson
Rose Schild
Oliver Close
Becca Caulfield
Jenny Slade
9:30-11:00 Novice
Finley Powell
Emma Reed
Sarah Richards
Payton Robinson
Chris Kawcak
11:00-12:30 YEH
Becca Caulfield
Allison Murphy
Rochelle Costanza
Katy Robinson
12:30-1 Lunch (Preorder Box Lunches if desired)
1:00-2:30 Prelim
Ryleigh Leavitt
Ashley Carr
Lauren Jost
Dan Michaels
2:30-4:00 Training
Allison Murphy
Vicki Baker
Olivia Slade
Linda Quist
Angelika Beutel

4:30 Area IX Annual Meeting
6:00 Banquet Begins

SUNDAY
7:30 Beginner Novice
9:00 Novice
10:30 YEH
12:00 Prelim
1:30 Training
3:00PM END

AREA IX AWARDS BANQUET

Come celebrate with your friends and enjoy a nice evening with your
fellow eventers!

Join us for the Area IX 2018 Year End Awards Banquet with Buck Davidson.

Don’t miss Buck Davidson as he imparts on us some words of wisdom!

When:  February 23, 2019 at 6:00 pm

Where:  Historic Church of the Brethren, Hygiene Community Association
7861 Hygiene Rd. Longmont, CO 80503

Cost: $35 per person

RSVP No later than February 9th

See the attached forms to RSVP.

Email KWalsh.V2@gmail.com with any questions.

 

RSVP FORM || FLYER