2021 Annual Meeting Wrap Up

A big thank you to everyone for joining us for the 2021 Area IX Annual Meeting / Talk by Sharon White / Year End Awards Banquet this last weekend!It was great to see so many of you either in person or on zoom.
Did you miss it?If so, don’t be sad! Here is the link to the zoom meeting where you can see all the fun and presentations that were given to include Sharon White’s talk, the Area Meeting/Updates, and the Year End Awards presentations. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Tq7hNJ1m5HmG4WM7vFY2ASoElVbnbz4T/view?usp=sharing

We also had a WONDERFUL tribute to Abbe Ranch put together by Dr. Erin Contino. While the stories are not included, Erin did put all the pictures together into a slideshow that can be viewed here: https://youtu.be/SequJpRotnk
Definitely worth the watch! Thanks Erin for your countless hours of hard work on this! 
And last but not least…..One more Big Congratulations to all of our Area IX Award Winners!  2021 was another hard year and these fine riders managed to make the best of it!We will be doing a tribute on FB and you can see this list posted on the Area IX Website, but let’s all give a big shout out to these wonderful horses and riders! 

2021 Area IX

Leaderboard Year End Awards

(Points from all USEA recognized events count for these awards)

 

High Point 3-Day Horse

3rd Place

RF Ace High (Lauren Hill)

Reserve Champion 

MoonLight Crush (Ryleigh Leavitt)

Champion

Jos Bravio (Dani Sussman )  

 

High Point Advanced Horse

Reserve Champion  

MoonLight Crush (Ryleigh Leavitt)

Champion

Happily Twisted (Kim Wendel)

High Point Intermediate Horse

3rd Place

Prince Eric (Lyneea Woody)

Reserve Champion

 Don Darco (Travis Atkinson)

 Champion

Jos Bravio (Dani Sussman ) 

 

 

Bassinger Bowl  (High Point Preliminary Rider)

3rd Place

Julie Bryer

Reserve Champion

Eileen Galoostian

Champion

Travis Atkinson

 

 

Area IX High Point Junior Rider

3rd Place

Emma Sletten

Reserve Champion

Olivia Keye 

Champion 

Kara Miller 

 

Area IX High Point Young Rider

3rd Place

Emmy Williams 

Reserve Champion

Payton Robinson

Champion

Anneka Williams

High Point Senior Rider

3rd Place

Anna Cummings

Reserve Champion

Ghislaine Homan-Taylor

 

Champion

Dani Sussman

 

 

 

 

2021 Area IX

Divisional Year End Awards

(Only points from USEA recognized events held in AREA IX count for these awards)

 

High Point Beginner Novice Horse

3rd Place

P.S. Etoile De Nord (Abby Williams) 

 

Reserve Champion

Lismore (Avery Calder)

 

Champion

Fortunate Rebel (Emmy Williams)

 

 

 

High Point Novice Horse

3rd Place

Hidden Assets (Dani Sussman)

Reserve Champion

Chesterland’s Knockout (Kara Miller)

Champion

Baratheon (Madeline Backus)

 

 

High Point Training Horse

3rd Place

Acording to Morgan (Rose Schild) 

Reserve Champion

Ash B’dash (Kris Greenway)

Champion

Starlingh (Victoria Poulton)

 

 

 

High Point Preliminary Horse

3rd Place

Lothario II (Tatiana Larson)

Reserve Champion

Seamus (Rosie Smith)

Champion

Snifters Spirit (Taylor Timmerman)

 

 

High Point Horse at Two Levels

3rd Place

Juneaux  (Anneka Williams)

Reserve Champion 

Starlingh (Victoria Poulton)

Champion 

Baratheon (Madeline Backus)

 

 

High Point Adult Amateur Owned Horse

3rd Place

O’Meara (Lindsay Condon)

Reserve Champion

Juneaux (Anneka Williams)

Champion

Starlingh (Victoria Poulton)

Area IX Adult Rider Awards

( Only points from USEA recognized events held in AREA IX count for these awards & you must be a member of the Area IX adult rider program to earn one)

Beginner Novice:

3rd:

Elizabeth Grandos

Reserve Champion

Madeline Backus

Champion

Vicki Baker

 Novice:

3rd:

Victoria Poulton

Reserve Champion

Mindy Groth-Hussey

Champion

Madeline Backus

Training:

3rd:

Ashley Horowitz

Reserve Champion

Victoria Poulton

Champion

 Kris Greenway

Preliminary:

Reserve Champion

Travis Atkinson


Champion

Rebecca Mortensen

Area IX Young Rider Awards

(Only points from USEA recognized events held in AREA IX count for these awards & you must be a member of the Area IX young rider program to earn one)

Beginner Novice:

3rd:

Alden Wyatt

Reserve Champion

Cameron Brown

Champion

Johanna Anderson

 Novice:

3rd:

Payton Robinson

Reserve Champion

Kara Miller

Champion

Emma Sletten

Training:

3rd:

Emma Reed

Reserve Champion

Eva Herbert

Champion

Payton Robinson

Preliminary:

Reserve Champion

Tatiana Larson

Champion

Rosie Smith


AREA IX ANNUAL BANQUET – Awards and More!

2021 YEAR END AWARDS BANQUET & ANNUAL MEETING
With Guest Speaker Sharon White

Come join us in comradery, fun, and celebrations!
Join your friends, make new friends, and revel in the great things you all have accomplished this year!

Join us on January 15th, 2022

Meeting at 6:00pm with the Banquet and Guest Speaker to Follow

Collision Brewing Company & Restaurant- 1436 Skyway Dr, Longmont, CO 80504

Cost: $30 per person

Please RSVP with attached form by January 6th, 2022
If before January 4th mail to Kelly Walsh – 15520 Herring Road,
Colorado Springs, CO 80908
If after January 4th or if you have questions, please email Kwalsh.v2@gmail.com

For those who are unable to attend, we will have a Zoom option
so you may watch the festivities from wherever you are.
Please email the above address if you would like the zoom link

2022 Clinic and Annual Meeting w/Sharon White

The Area IX Council would like to invite Area IX members to participate in our Annual Area IX clinic, featuring 5* rider Sharon White. 

The clinic will be held at Rabbit Mountain Equestrian Center, Longmont Colorado on January 14–16. Format will be Friday Dressage rides ($125), and two days of jumping ($450). Sharon is a rider who has participated at the top of the sport for many years and brings a perspective to our membership for the longevity of Eventing. 


Please see the ENTRY FORM and return ASAP to Rebecca Caulfield (RLCaulfield@gmail.com). Entry is not considered complete until complete entry, USEA educational activities release and payment is received. However, your spot will be reserved with receipt of the entry form for 3 days pending payment in mail or hand delivered. (Note this is open to all members and non members in the area.)
Annual meeting and awards banquet will be held on Saturday night and the details will follow for location and time. 


We apologize for the delay in the release of this information, as in these times we were unsure if we could move forward with this tradition and are thrilled to be able to! Please join us in this weekend of fun and education with fellow eventers. 


For questions, comments and support please contact clinic organizer, Rebecca Caulfield via text 719-313-1927. 

SEEKING YR COACH, 2022/2023

Area IX is looking for the 2022 & 2023 Young Rider Coach

As Area IX gears up for the 2022 and 2023 season we’re looking for our next Young Rider Coach. This will be a two-year commitment. 

Mandatory Qualifications:

ICP Level 3 or higher (USEA requirement)

Experience coaching multiple riders at Preliminary level and higher

Quantifiable coaching experience at both FEI competitions and non-FEI events

Ability to excel in a high-stress environment and advocate for team and program progression and success

Ability to establish and maintain a personal presence in Area IX in order to build a relationship with YR members as they develop through the levels

Excellent interpersonal skills (must be able to communicate with parents and young riders alike during some trying times)

Expectations of the coach:

Teaching: a camp and clinic (location TBD), course walks at competitions within Area IX, coaching at Team Competitions (NAYC or like to include meetings & team dinner), and any other agreed upon opportunities to work with Area IX Young Riders.

Communications: to work closely with the YR coordinator and the Area IX YR board to develop programs to benefit the area YR’s.

Interested applicants should please send a resume, salary or day fee requirements to:

Andrea Anderson, Area IX YR Coordinator @ area9youngrider@gmail.com 

Your materials will be reviewed by the YR Coach Selection Committee and you may be contacted for more information and/or interview.  The decision will be made by the YR Coach Selection Committee and will be presented to the Area Council for final approval.  All applicants will be notified of the decision by email.  All applications must be submitted before November 30, 2020 to be considered.

Salary Expectations

Please use this form to advise the committee of salary and fees requested as the Young Rider Coach:

Horse Trials Coaching per day per rider including course walks: $____________

NAYC Coaching fee per rider for six days (Tuesday – Sunday) to include course walks and jogs.$__________

Any other salary expectations during NAYC? 

Camp Coaching Fees to include facility per rider per day:  $___________

Stabling per horse per night onsite:  $___________

Camping for rider available?  Yes or No  

Electricity avaialble?  Yes or No   Cost of hook ups $________

Cost of dry camping?  $___________

Any additional fees requested?

Camp Coaching fee off site from own facility per day per rider: $_____________

AREA IX CALL for NOMINATIONS

 Area IX Chair- Call for Nominations & Applications

The Area IX Council is seeking nominations and applications to fill the Area IX Chair.  This volunteer position is a 3 year term.

QUALIFIED APPLICANTS WILL:

Have experience organizing events (as an organizer or part of an organizing committee).

Have experience volunteering and competing within Area IX- Chair meetings.

Act as liaison with USEA national office.

Be able to attend the Annual USEA Convention, beginning December 2021.


Please nominate an Area IX member or submit your own application by sending an email to Area9eventing@gmail.com and include your experience (1) volunteering; (2) organizing events (as an individual or member of a committee); and (3) competing. Please submit nominations and applications no later than September 15, 2021.